CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84296

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated April 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3WM362 is a blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 100 percent knit merino wool fabric. The front panels and the collar are constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment also has two chest pockets secured by buttoned flaps.

The garment will be classified in accordance with GRI 3(b) which states that goods consisting of different materials shall be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. Headquarters Memorandum 084118 dated April 13, 1989, provides some guidelines to be used when determining the essential character of garments. For upper body garments, if one component exceeds 60 percent of the visible surface area that component will determine the classification of the garment unless the other component:

(1) forms the entire front of the garment; or (2) provides a visual and significant decorative effect; or (3) is over 50 percent by weight of the garment; or (4) is valued at more than 10 times the primary component.

You have indicated that the knit segment comprises 60 percent of the visible surface area, making that the primary component. The guidelines, however, indicate an unless factor which in this case falls to the woven component. The entire front of the garment consists of the woven fabric; therefore, the the essential character is imparted by the woven fabric. The garment will be classified under the heading for women's woven blouses, 6206, HTS.

The applicable subheading for style 3WM362 will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 57.9 cents/kg + 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 3WM362 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division